2081 Clipper Park Road Baltimore MD 21211

Recognition

Protecting alpine meadow habitat in the San Juan Mountains, designing green infrastructure to manage stormwater and enhance ecology on a college campus, restoring underwater seagrass beds in the Chesapeake Bay, regenerating healthy soil in the Ohio River valley… if we do our job right then nobody will notice.

Every once in a while though, someone does notice.

Chatham University Eden Hall Campus
With Mithun, BNIM, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc, Andropogon, and Interface Engineering
2017 AIA COTE Top Ten Award
2015 Engineering & Science Award of Excellence, AIA Pittsburgh

Brock Environmental Center
2017 AIA COTE Top Ten Award

Hassalo on Eighth Natural Organic Recycling Machine (NORM)
2017 “Model the Way Leadership” Catalyst Award, Lloyd EcoDistrict

National Aquarium Waterfront Campus Plan
With Ayers Saint Gross
2016 Excellence in Design Award, HonorUrban Design & Master Planning, AIA Maryland

Destination: The Lakes, Baton Rouge, Louisiana (Baton Rouge Lakes Master Plan)
With SWA Group and Jeffrey Carbo Landscape Architects for the Baton Rouge Area Foundation
2016 President’s Award of Excellence, Louisiana ASLA

Rutgers University Livingston Campus Stormwater and Landscape Management Master Plan
With Rutgers University, Wells Appel, Hydro Qual, and Design Collective
2016 Merit Award, Maryland ASLA

Stroud Water Research Center
With M2 Architecture, Andropogon Associates, Meliora Design and Lanchester Soil Consultants
2016 Private Project Winner, Excellence in GSI
2013 LEED NC: certified Platinum─United States Green Building Council

Phase 3 Sauvie Island Restoration–North Management Unit
With Columbia River Estuary Study Taskforce, ODFW, Bonneville Power Administration, Environmental Science Associates, PC Trask & Associates, and Aquatic Contracting
2015 Wetland Project Award, Oregon State Land Board

Stono River County Park Master Plan
With the Charleston County Parks and Recreation Commission and Stantec, Inc.
2015 Merit Award for Analysis & Planning, South Carolina ASLA

Dixon Water Foundation Josey Pavilion
With Lake Flato Architects
2016 Top 10 Project Winner, American Institute of Architects, Committee on the Environment
2016 American Architecture Award Winner, Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture and Design/European Center for Architecture Art Design and Urban Studies/Metropolitan Arts Press
2015 Design Award, Texas Society of Architects

Rowan University Stormwater and Landscape Management Master Plan
With Rowan University, Ayers Saint Gross and Urban Engineers
2015 Merit Award for Excellence in Planning for an Existing Campus, Society for College and University Planning 

Remediation of Mirror Lake Using In-Situ Amendment of Activated Carbon to Sediments
With the Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, University of Maryland Baltimore County Dept. of Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering, Brightfields
2015 Honor Award for Excellence in Environmental Engineering & Science, American Academy of Environmental Engineers & Scientists

North Delaware Riverfront Greenway–Lardner’s Point Park
With Urban Engineers

2015 Green Park Award, Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

Daylighting of Broad Branch and Restoration of its Linnean Park Tributary
With the District Department of the Environment, Underwood and Associates, Stantec
2015 BEST Urban BMP in the Bay, Best Stream Restoration, Chesapeake Stormwater Network—Best Urban BMP in the Bay Awards

Strength to Love Farm
With Parks & People Foundation and Big City Farms 
2015 First Place, Best Innovative BMP, Chesapeake Stormwater Network—Best Urban BMP in the Bay Awards

Baltimore Community Toolbank Rain Gardens
With Parks & People Foundation, Baltimore Community ToolBank, Wildlife Habitat Council
2015 Third Place, Ultra-Urban BMP, Chesapeake Stormwater Network—Best Urban BMP in the Bay Awards

Baltimore Blue Alleys and Neighborhoods
With Blue Water Baltimore, Baltimore City Department of Public Works & Transportation, Center for Watershed Protection, Butchers Hill & Patterson Park Neighborhood Associations, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, Stormcrete, EP Henry
2015 Honorable Mention, Ultra-Urban BMP, Chesapeake Stormwater Network—Best Urban BMP in the Bay Awards

Lakota Nation Building at the Keya Wakpala Development
With Blue Star Studio, Sustainable Nations, LeBeau Development, Dream Design International, Development Center for Appropriate Technology, Minnesota Housing Partnership, PAE Consulting Engineers, Skyline Engineering, Rosebud Economic Development Corporation
2014 SEED Award for Excellence in Public Interest Design

College of Charleston for Dixie Plantation Master Plan
With Ayers Saint Gross Architects and Planners, GEL Engineering & Environmental, LLC, Aiken Cost Consultants, Inc., DWG Engineering, ADC Engineering
2014 Excellence in Planning for a District or Campus Component Honor Award, Society for College and University Planning

Fostering Resilient Ecological Development
With Ennead Architects, Atelier 10, Hargreaves Associates, Langan Engineering & LERA
2014 Honorable Mention in Urban Design Concept, Rethinking the Future Sustainable Design Award
2013 Leading Innovation in Resilient Waterfront Design Award

RiverBend Commerce Park Site Development Plan
With Buffalo Urban Development Corporation & Sasaki Associates
2013 Best Practice Award, Western New York section of the American Planning Association
2013 Planning Excellence Award for Best Practice, New York Upstate section of the American Planning Association

Tinkers Creek Stream Restoration Project and the Living Land Lab
With the City of HudsonCuyahoga County Board of Health, Ohio EPA, Tinkers Creek Watershed Partners, Summit County SWCD, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and Cuyahoga River Remedial Action Plan
2013 John F. Seiberling Award for Regional Cooperation and Resourceful Innovation, Cuyahoga Valley Regional Council of Governments

Washington Avenue Green
2013 Potomac and Maryland ASLA Merit Award

Lizard Hill Sand Mine Reclamation
2012 FHWA Exemplary Ecosystem Initiative

Galveston Island State Park Master Plan
With Studio Outside
2012 Texas ASLA Honor Award for Planning & Analysis

Flewellen Creek Restoration
With SWA Group and Brown & Gay Engineers
2013 Houston-Galveston Area Council Parks and Natural Areas Restoration Award
2012 Texas ASLA Merit Award for Residential Design Constructed
2012 Texas ACEC Engineering Excellence Silver Award for Water Resources

Omega Center for Sustainable Living, Rhinebeck, NY
With BNIM and John Todd Ecological Design

2011 Gold Award, Sustainable Category—International Interior Design Association
2010 LEED NC: certified Platinum—United States Green Building Council
2010 Living Building Challenge—Cascadia Region Green Building Council
2010 Top Ten Green Projects—American Institute of Architects
2010 Merit Award—American Institute of Architects: Kansas
2009 Merit Award—American Institute of Architects: Central States Region

Tempe Transportation Center, Tempe, AZ
With
OTAK and Architectron
2012 LEED NC: certified Platinum—U.S. Green Building Council (certification pending)
2010 Honor Award—American Institute of Architects: Arizona
2010 Merit Award—American Institute of Architects: Western Mountain Region
2009 National Smart Growth Achievement Award—EPA
2009 Crescordia Award—Valley Forward Environmental Excellence —Urban Plaza
2009 Salt River Project Energy Award—Award American Institute of Architects: Arizona
2009 Best Sustainable Project—Arizona Real Estate Development Awards
2009 Crescordia Award, Site Development and Landscape—Industrial and Public Works
2009 Kemper Goodwin Collaboration—American Institute of Architects: Arizona
2009 SRP Sustainability Award—American Institute of Architects: Arizona
2009 Merit Award in Built Category—American Institute of Architects

The Parklands of Floyds Fork, Louisville, KY
With Wallace Roberts & Todd

2010 National Park Service Designing the Parks Merit Award in Master Planning

Flight 93 National Memorial, Somerset, PA
With Paul Murdoch Architects and Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects

2010 National Park Service Designing the Parks Merit Award in Master Planning

Woodland Park Zoo: Humboldt Penguin Experience, Seattle, WA
With Studio Hansen Roberts

2010 Exhibit Achievement Award from the Association of Zoos & Aquariums
2009 Design Excellence Award—Seattle Design Commission

Rising Tides Competition: Estuarine City, San Francisco, CA
With
Mithun and Regenesis
2009 Honorable Mention—San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission

Jefferson Memorial Forest Master Plan, Louisville, KY
With Jones & Jones Architects and Landscape Architects

2009 Kentucky ASLA Merit Award for Design

The Dell at the University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
With Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architecture & VMDO Architects

2009 National ASLA Honor Award for Design
2007 Virginia ASLA Honor Award for Design
2006 Virginia AIA Inform Award of Honor
2004 Maryland ASLA, Merit Award for Design

Bronx Zoo Master Plan
With Ayers Saint Gross Architect and Planners & Michael Vergason Landscape Architects,
2004 Baltimore AIA Design Award Winner

Sidwell Friends Middle School
With Kieran Timberlake Associates and Andropogon Associates
2007 Top Ten Green Projects—American Institute of Architects